Privacy Statement

› Home    › Privacy Statement

Website terms of use:

General Advice Warning

The information on the Duncan Dovico website is general in nature and does not take into account your personal circumstances, financial needs or objectives. Before acting on any information, you should consider the appropriateness of it and the relevant product having regard to your objectives, financial situation and needs. In particular, you should seek independent financial advice and read the relevant Product Disclosure Statement or other offer document prior to acquiring a financial product.

This web site ("Web Site") is operated by Duncan Dovico (Vic) Pty Ltd ABN 60 103 072 939. Use of the Web Site and information displayed on it is governed by the following terms. The information is directed to and available for Australian residents only.

Information available on the Web Site is provided by Duncan Dovico, and may also be provided by third party providers not related to Duncan Dovico.

Limitation of Liability

The information displayed on this Web Site is prepared for general information and not having regard to any particular persons investment objectives, financial situation or needs. No recommendation (express or implied) or other information should be acted on without obtaining professional advice. While the information displayed on this Web Site is based on information obtained from sources which it believes to be reliable, Duncan Dovico has not independently verified that information and makes no warranties that it is complete, accurate, up to date or fit for the purpose for which it is required. All information displayed on this Web Site is subject to change without notice.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, Duncan Dovico will not be liable to any party in contract, tort (including for negligence) or otherwise for any loss or damage arising either directly or indirectly as a result of reliance on, use of or inability to use any information displayed on this Web Site. Where liability cannot be excluded by law then, to the extent permissible by law, liability is limited to the resupply of the information or the reasonable cost of having the information resupplied.

Third Party Information and Links

Some of the information displayed on this Web Site may be provided by third parties who are not related to Duncan Dovico ("Third Party Information"). Duncan Dovico is not in any way responsible for and does not guarantee the quality or accuracy of any Third Party Information.

This Web Site may also contain links to web sites operated by third parties ("Third Parties") who are not related to Duncan Dovico ("Third Party Web Sites"). Such links are provided for convenience only and do not represent any endorsement or approval by Duncan Dovico of those Third Parties or the information, products or services displayed or offered on the Third Party Web Sites.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, Duncan Dovico will not be liable to any party in contract, tort (including for negligence) or otherwise for any loss or damage arising either directly or indirectly from reliance on, the use of or inability to use any Third Party Information or Third Party Web Sites.

Copyright

The source code and information provided by Duncan Dovico on this site which may include, but is not limited to, general information, forms, advertising, suggested action, advice, products and services, is owned or licensed by Duncan Dovico and subject to copyright under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) as amended. All rights are reserved.

You may download a single copy of this document, and where necessary for its use as a reference, make a single hard copy. Subject to the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) as amended, no part of this publication may be otherwise reproduced, adapted, performed in public, uploaded to a third party, linked to, framed, performed in public, distributed or communicated to the public in any form by any process without the specific prior written consent of Duncan Dovico.

Duncan Dovico security & privacy statement:

Duncan Dovico is committed to complying with the provisions relating to the privacy and to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information contained in:

  • The Privacy Act 1988: and
  • The National Privacy Principals (NPP’s) set out in Schedule 3 to the Privacy Act:

Clients and users may be concerned about how their personal information will be used and we recognise these concerns about their privacy and confidentiality.

Duncan Dovico publish this Privacy Statement to demonstrate its commitment to the privacy of users of its website and to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, stored and distributed by Duncan Dovico.

"Personal information" is information about or which identifies an individual.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is collected on the Duncan Dovico website in a number of ways.

Third parties

The Duncan Dovico Web Site contains links to the Web Sites of third party providers of goods and services ("Third Party Web Sites"). If you have accessed Third Party Web Sites through the Duncan Dovico Web Site and if those third parties collect information about you, Duncan Dovico may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third parties. Third Party Web Sites should contain their own privacy statements and those third parties are responsible for their own privacy practices.


Network identity

We also collect some statistical information about visitors, via our website (for example, the number of visitors, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time online and documents downloaded). Some of this statistical information is collected by using cookies. We use this information only for the purpose of evaluating our website performance (including identifying potential performance problems) and continually improving our services. None of the statistical information we prepare from information collected using cookies identifies individual visitors to our website. Other than statistical information, we do not collect any information about you via our website unless you provide the information to us.

Sensitive information

We do not collect information about anyone's political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preferences.

E-mails and newsletters

If we receive an e-mail from you, we will record your e-mail address but will only use it for the purpose for which it is provided. It shall not be disclosed without your consent.

We will preserve the content of any e-mail that you send us if in our view we have a legal requirement to do so. Your e-mail content may be monitored by Duncan Dovico employees for security reasons including where e-mail abuse is suspected. Our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance issues.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information is used to:

  • assist an Accountant in providing advice to you;
  • arrange for the completion of compliance obligations, including preparation of taxation returns;
  • facilitate Duncan Dovico's internal business operations, including fulfillment of any legal requirements;
  • analyse products and customer needs and develop new products;
  • carry out confidential maintenance and testing of computer systems;
  • undertake accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and staff planning.

Duncan Dovico may disclose your personal information (as necessary):

  • on a confidential basis to industry bodies, our agents, contractors or third party service providers that provide financial, administrative or other services for the purposes of Duncan Dovico business or your investments;
  • where the law requires us to do so;
  • if you consent

Access to Personal Information

You are entitled at any time to request access to personal information held by your Accountant or Duncan Dovico about you and to ask us to correct this information where you believe it is incorrect or out-of-date. No fee will be charged for an access request but we may charge you the reasonable costs of giving you any information you have requested. We will process your request within a reasonable time, usually 14–30 days.

Cookies

In common with most other websites, Duncan Dovico does use cookies. These are very small text files that a website can transfer to your computer's hard drive for record keeping. The cookies can make using our website easier by storing information about your preferences and will enable you to take full advantage of our services. Cookies only identify your computer when you visit a website that uses cookies, they do not identify the user. The information is usually stored in a secure, encrypted cookie on your hard disk and contains information that you choose to provide. You are in charge of deciding what information is available about you. Cookies are frequently used on Web Sites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser.

Most Internet Web browsers are pre-set to accept cookies to enable full use of those websites that do use cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may configure your browser to reject all cookies or warn you when cookies are being used. In some instances, this may mean you will not be able to use some or all of the services provided on a particular website that require cookies in order to participate. You may still be able to use some information only pages even if you do not accept cookies.

Promotional Material via email

Duncan Dovico acknowledges and respects a user's choice to opt out of receiving any Duncan Dovico marketing materials. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials via email from Duncan Dovico, please contact us in person, by phone or email (being sure to include your name and address).

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Brochure sets out in detail policies on the management of personal information. You can obtain a copy of this brochure free of charge from Duncan Dovico.

Contact Details

If Duncan Dovico becomes or is made aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy and Security Statement, or you have a problem or complaint, you can contact our Privacy Officer, at one of the reference points below:


70 Yarra Street, Heidelberg VIC 3084
P: 1300 883 122
F: 03 9457 5749

^ TOP